Consulates and Embassies of Honduras
Consular Tariff of Honduras :: Consulates of Honduras :: Information of TPS

Presidents and Vice Presidents of the United States of America

Presidents and Vice Presidents of the United States of America

President of the United States is the title of the head of state and head of government of the United States and the highest political office in the country by influence and recognition. The president leads the executive branch of the federal government.

The current president is lawyer and politician Joseph Robinette Biden Jr., better known as Joe Biden, for the period 2021-2024. His vice president for the first time in US history is lawyer and politician Kamala Harris.

The president is elected by indirect suffrage by an electoral college (or by the House of Representatives if the electoral college does not grant a majority of votes to any candidate) for a four-year term.

Since the ratification of the Twenty-Second Amendment in 1951, no person can be elected to the office of president more than twice. In the event of the death, removal, resignation, or resignation of a president, the vice president assumes the presidency.

No. Presidente Estado Mandato Partido Vicepresidente
1 George Washington Virginia 30 de abril de 1789 – 4 de marzo de 1797 Independent John Adams
2 John Adams Massachusetts 4 de marzo de 1797 – 4 de marzo de 1801 Federalist Thomas Jefferson
3 Thomas Jefferson Virginia 4 de marzo de 1801 – 4 de marzo de 1809 Democrat-Republican Aaron Burr
George Clinton
4 James Madison Virginia 4 de marzo de 1809 – 4 de marzo de 1817 Democrat-Republican George Clinton
Elbridge Gerry
5 James Monroe Virginia 4 de marzo de 1817 – 4 de marzo de 1825 Democrat-Republican Daniel D. Tompkins
6 John Quincy Adams Massachusetts 4 de marzo de 1825 – 4 de marzo de 1829 Democrat-Republican John C. Calhoun
7 Andrew Jackson Carolina del Norte 4 de marzo de 1829 – 4 de marzo de 1837 Democrat John C. Calhoun
Martin Van Buren
8 Martin Van Buren Nueva York 4 de marzo de 1837 – 4 de marzo de 1841 Democrat Richard Mentor Johnson
9 William Henry Harrison Virginia 4 de marzo de 1841 – 4 de abril de 1841 Whig John Tyler
10 John Tyler Virginia 4 de abril de 1841 – 4 de marzo de 1845 Whig / Independent vacante
11 James K. Polk Carolina del Norte 4 de marzo de 1845 – 4 de marzo de 1849 Democrat George M. Dallas
12 Zachary Taylor Virginia 4 de marzo de 1849 – 9 de julio de 1850 Whig Millard Fillmore
13 Millard Fillmore Nueva York 9 de julio de 1850 – 4 de marzo de 1853 Whig vacante
14 Franklin Pierce Nuevo Hampshire 4 de marzo de 1853 – 4 de marzo de 1857 Democrat William R. King
15 James Buchanan Pensilvania 4 de marzo de 1857 – 4 de marzo de 1861 Democrat John C. Breckinridge
16 Abraham Lincoln Kentucky 4 de marzo de 1861 – 15 de abril de 1865 Republican
National Union
Hannibal Hamlin
Andrew Johnson
17 Andrew Johnson Carolina del Norte 15 de abril de 1865 – 4 de marzo de 1869 Democrat
National Union
vacante
18 Ulysses S. Grant Ohio 4 de marzo de 1869 – 4 de marzo de 1877 Republican Schuyler Colfax
Henry Wilson
19 Rutherford B. Hayes Ohio 4 de marzo de 1877 – 4 de marzo de 1881 Republican William A. Wheeler
20 James A. Garfield Ohio 4 de marzo de 1881 – 19 de septiembre de 1881 Republican Chester A. Arthur
21 Chester A. Arthur Vermont 19 de septiembre de 1881 – 4 de marzo de 1885 Republican vacante
22 Grover Cleveland Nueva Jersey 4 de marzo de 1885 – 4 de marzo de 1889 Democrat Thomas A. Hendricks
23 Benjamin Harrison Ohio 4 de marzo de 1889 – 4 de marzo de 1893 Republican Levi P. Morton
24 Grover Cleveland Nueva Jersey 4 de marzo de 1893 – 4 de marzo de 1897 Democrat Adlai E. Stevenson I
25 William McKinley Ohio 4 de marzo de 1897 – 14 de septiembre de 1901 Republican Garret Hobart
26 Theodore Roosevelt Nueva York 14 de septiembre de 1901 – 4 de marzo de 1909 Republican Charles W. Fairbanks
27 William Howard Taft Ohio 4 de marzo de 1909 – 4 de marzo de 1913 Republican James S. Sherman
28 Woodrow Wilson Virginia 4 de marzo de 1913 – 4 de marzo de 1921 Democrat Thomas R. Marshall
29 Warren G. Harding Ohio 4 de marzo de 1921 – 2 de agosto de 1923 Republican Calvin Coolidge
30 Calvin Coolidge Vermont 2 de agosto de 1923 – 4 de marzo de 1929 Republican Charles G. Dawes
31 Herbert Hoover Iowa 4 de marzo de 1929 – 4 de marzo de 1933 Republican Charles Curtis
32 Franklin D. Roosevelt Nueva York 4 de marzo de 1933 – 12 de abril de 1945 Democrat John Nance Garner
Henry A. Wallace
Harry S. Truman
33 Harry S. Truman Misuri 12 de abril de 1945 – 20 de enero de 1953 Democrat Alben W. Barkley
34 Dwight D. Eisenhower Texas 20 de enero de 1953 – 20 de enero de 1961 Republican Richard Nixon
35 John F. Kennedy Massachusetts 20 de enero de 1961 – 22 de noviembre de 1963 Democrat Lyndon B. Johnson
36 Lyndon B. Johnson Texas 22 de noviembre de 1963 – 20 de enero de 1969 Democrat Hubert Humphrey
37 Richard Nixon California 20 de enero de 1969 – 9 de agosto de 1974 Republican Spiro Agnew
Gerald Ford
38 Gerald Ford Nebraska 9 de agosto de 1974 – 20 de enero de 1977 Republican Nelson Rockefeller
39 Jimmy Carter Georgia 20 de enero de 1977 – 20 de enero de 1981 Democrat Walter Mondale
40 Ronald Reagan Illinois 20 de enero de 1981 – 20 de enero de 1989 Republican George H. W. Bush
41 George H. W. Bush Massachusetts 20 de enero de 1989 – 20 de enero de 1993 Republican Dan Quayle
42 Bill Clinton Arkansas 20 de enero de 1993 – 20 de enero de 2001 Democrat Al Gore
43 George W. Bush Connecticut 20 de enero de 2001 – 20 de enero de 2009 Republican Dick Cheney
44 Barack Obama Hawái 20 de enero de 2009 – 20 de enero de 2017 Democrat Joe Biden
45 Donald Trump Nueva York 20 de enero de 2017 – 20 de enero de 2021 Republican Mike Pence
46 Joe Biden Pensilvania 20 de enero de 2021 – 20 de enero de 2024 Democrat Kamala Harris